View Account    Shopping Cart
Home
Categories
Search
Featured Books
Rare Back Room
About Us
  • The Shop
  • The Fan
  • Local Attractions
  • Directions
Contact Us
Services
  • We Buy Books
  • Your Wants
  • Appraisals
  • Repair
Terms and Conditions
Black Swan Books

Rare Book Room

Results for: category: [x] "Rare Book Room"
Search within these results:
  More Search Options
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 825)
Results per page:
Order by:
Page 1 of 33 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 >>
1.
View item details
AN ACCOUNT OF THE EUROPEAN SETTLEMENTS IN AMERICA. In Six Parts. VOL 2.
London: R. And J. Dodsley, 1757. Hard Cover. Volume 2 only. Previous owner's name written at top of front free endpaper and at top of title page. Missing first blank... Item #199746. (more info)
Price: $750.00
2.
View item details
ACTS OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF VIRGINIA, Passed in 1853-4, in the Seventy-Eighth Year of the Commonwealth.
Richmond, VA: William F. Ritchie, 1854. Hard Cover. Archival reback. Brown leather corners. Marbled boards. Light to moderate edgewear to boards. Light foxing on endpapers and in Index. No pencil... Item #235734. (more info)
Price: $125.00
3.
View item details
ACTS OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF VIRGINIA, Passed at the Session of 1835-36, Commencing 7th December, 1835, and Ending 24th March, 1836, in the Sixtieth Year of the Commonwealth.
Richmond, VA.: Printed By Thomas Ritchie, 1836. Hard Cover. Previous owner's name stamped on front and rear endpapers. Ink note written at spine on title page but no other ink... Item #235828. (more info)
Price: $150.00
4.
View item details
ACTS OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA, PASSED AT A SESSION WHICH WAS BEGUN AND HELD AT THE BOROUGH OF HARRISBURGH, ON TUESDAY THE FIRST DAY OF DECEMBER, IN THE YEAR OF OUR LORD, ONE THOUSAND EIGHT HUNDRED AND TWELVE [THIRTEEN & FOURTEENTH], AND OF THE INDEPENDENCE OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, THE THIRTY-SEVENTH [THIRTY-EIGHTH & THIRTY-NINTH] [1812, 1813, 1814] (3 books bound as one).
Philadelphia / Harrisburg: John Bioren / Jacob Elder, 1813, 1814, 1815. Octavo. Full Leather. Three volume bound in one, 1812 and 1814 Acts have their title pages, 1813 is lacking... Item #251998. (more info)
Price: $350.00
5.
View item details
ACTS PASSED AT A GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA, BEGUN AND HELD AT THE CAPITOL, IN THE CITY OF RICHMOND, ON MONDAY, THE TWENTY-NINTH DAY OF NOVEMBER, IN THE YEAR OF OUR LORD ONE THOUSAND EIGHT HUNDRED AND TWENTY-FOUR, AND OF THE COMMONWEALTH THE FORTY-NINTH.
Richmond: Thomas Ritchie, 1825. In two parts, being “Acts of a public and general nature” and “Acts of a local and private nature”. An early and interesting edition of Virginia... Item #252171. (more info)
Price: $200.00
6.
View item details
THE AMERICAN REGISTER, OR GENERAL REPOSITORY OF HISTORY, POLITICS AND SCIENCE. PART I FOR 1809 (VOLUME V).
Philadelpia: C. & A. Conrad, 1809. Octavo. Quarter Leather. 400pp. Backed in contemporary red sheep with marbled paper covered boards; textblock is untrimmed (generous margins) and is a bit larger... Item #246978. (more info)
Price: $150.00
7.
ANNUAL REPORT OF THE SUPERINTENDANT OF PUBLIC PRINTING [Bound Volume; 1853 - 1867.
Washington: 1853 - 1867. Octavo. Half Leather. Reports of the Superintendant of the Public Printing from the following dates: December 1, 1853; December 12, 1854; February 28, 1856; December 5,... Item #195642. (more info)
Price: $95.00
8.
THE ARABIAN NIGHTS ENTERTAINMENTS. Consisting of One Thousand and One Stories, told by the Sultanese of the Indies.... (Two Volumes in One).
Philadephia, PA: Leary & Getz, 24mo. Hard Cover. illustrations; Total pages 690 (Vol I, 396 pgs; Vol II, 294 pgs.) Light foxing on front and rear endpapers and on a... Item #240287. (more info)
Price: $195.00
9.
View item details
THE ART OF READING: Or Rules for the Attainment of a Just and Correct enunciation of Written Language. Mostly Selected from Walkter's Elements of Elocution, and Adapted to the Use of Schools.
Boston: Cummings, Hilliard, and Company, 1826. Hard Cover. Pencil scribbling on fep. No pencil or ink markings in text. New red archival spine. Green paper boards. Mylar Cover cut to... Item #226351. (more info)
Price: $150.00
10.
View item details
ART WORK OF DANVILLE VIRGINIA. (Published in Nine Parts).
Chicago, IL: The Gravure Illustration Company, 1903. Quarto. Hard Cover. 8 of 9 parts in Very Good condition (lacking Part 7) in heavily worn cloth-covered portfolio with “Danville, Va.” blocked... Item #225879. (more info)
Price: $200.00
11.
AN ATLAS OF ROCKINGHAM COUNTY, VIRGINIA: From Actual Surveys By J. M. Lathrop and B. N. Griffing.
Philadelphia: D. J. Lake & Co., 1885. Hard Cover. Illustrated; Endpapers spotted and discolored. No pencil or ink markings in text. Brown embossed cloth binding. Moderate edgewear to boards. Closed... Item #235423. (more info)
Price: $950.00
12.
View item details
BIBLIOTHECA BIBLICA. Volume the First, on the Book of Genesis.
Oxford: Printed at the Theater, for WIlliam and John Innys, at the Prince's Arms, at the West End of St. Paul's; London, 1720. Hard Cover. Imprimatur, Rob. Shippen, Vice-Can. Oxon... Item #199618. (more info)
Price: $495.00
13.
View item details
BIBLIOTHECA BIBLICA. Volume the Second, on the Book of Exodus.
Oxford: Printed at the Theater, for Charles Rivington, at the Bible and Crown, in St. Paul's Church-Yard; London 1722, 1722. Hard Cover. Imprimatur, Rob. Shippen, Vice-Can. Oxon. Sept. 24, 1722... Item #199619. (more info)
Price: $495.00
14.
View item details
BIRDLAND STARS OF 1955.
Stapled Wrappers. Program from the 1955 tour of the “Birdland Stars”: Sarah Vaughan, Count Basie, George Shearing, Errol Garner, Stan Getz and Lester Young.. With 2 pages of text on... Item #251613. (more info)
Price: $150.00
15.
View item details
BUDDHIST WALL PAINTINGS OF WESTERN TIBET (In Japanese).
Hard Cover. About 120 pages of glossy color photographs of Tibetan wall paintings and about 100 pages of text in Japanese; published in 1981 or prior as there is an... Item #236788. (more info)
Price: $295.00
16.
View item details
A COLLECTION OF HYMNS FOR PUBLIC, SOCIAL, AND DOMESTIC WORSHIP.
Richmond, VA: John Early, 1854. Hard Cover. No pencil or ink markings in text. Black decorated cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine. Corners bumped. Digital pictures of book available... Item #215598. (more info)
Price: $150.00
17.
DIE HEILIGE SCHRIFT des Alten und neuen Testaments,. nebst einer vollstuendigen Erklaerung derselben, welche aus den auserlesensten Anmerkungen ... Der Neunzehnte Theil, Welcher Des Neuen Testaments Achter Band Ist, Unde Die Offenbarung St. Johannis in .
Leipzig: Bernhard Christoph Breitkopf Und Sohn, 1770. Hard Cover. 1/2 vellum and paper-covered boards; some loss to the vellum at the bottom of the spine and some loss to the paper Item #237960. (more info)
Price: $50.00
18.
DIE HEILIGE SCHRIFT des Alten und neuen Testaments,. nebst einer vollstuendigen Erklaerung derselben, welche aus den auserlesensten Anmerkungen ... Der Sechste Theil, ...fid Psalmen Sammt Einer Durchgangigen Umschreibung.
Leipzig: Bernhard Christoph k Breitkopf Und Sohn, 1755. Hard Cover. 1/2 vellum and pape-coverd boardsr; some loss to the paper at edges Item #237962. (more info)
Price: $50.00
19.
DIE HEILIGE SCHRIFT des Alten und neuen Testaments,. nebst einer vollseundigen Erklaerung derselben, welche aus den auserlesensten Anmerkungen ... Der Achtzehnte Theil, ...Und Die Allgemeinen Apostolischen Sendbriefe, Jacobi, Petri, Johannis Und Jude.
Leipzig: Bernhard Christoph Breitkopf Und Sohn, 1755. Hard Cover. 1/2 vellum and paper-covered boards Item #237963. (more info)
Price: $50.00
20.
DIE HEILIGE SCHRIFT des Alten und neuen Testaments,. nebst einer vollstuendigen Erklaerung derselben, welche aus den auserlesensten Anmerkungen ... Der Zwolste Theil, ...Und Das Evangelium St. Matthai Und Marci enthalt .
Leipzig: Bernhard Christoph Breitkopf Und Sohn, 1755. Hard Cover. 1/2 vellum and paper-covered boards; some loss at the spine Item #237964. (more info)
Price: $50.00
21.
View item details
THE DOMESTIC ANIMAL'S FRIEND, or The Complete Virginia and Maryland Farrier, Being A Copious Selection from The Best Treatises on Farriery Now Extant in the United States, In Five Parts.
Winchester, VA: J. Foster, 1818. Hard Cover. 4 plates: 2 full page of horses -- "The Hunting Horse Horace" & "The Race Horse Eagle"; 2 are folding plates, one of... Item #218737. (more info)
Price: $650.00
22.
View item details
Everything for Oil Wells. Oilwell: General Catalogue and Price List 043 .
Pittsburgh: Oil Well Supply Co., 1916. Hard Cover. Archival Hinge repair; flexible covers Item #237169. (more info)
Price: $150.00
23.
View item details
FAMILY RECORDS IN THE JONATHAN BRYAN BIBLE PHOTOGRAPHED MAY, 1911 AT CHATTANOOGA PRESENTED TO ... BY JONATHAN BRYAN.
(1911). Quarto. Full Leather. This must have been a very limited run, printed and bound. This copy was presented to Robert Coalter Byran and his name is written in on... Item #247534. (more info)
Price: $95.00
24.
View item details
GLEASON’S PICTORIAL DRAWING-ROOM COMPANION, VOL. VII No. 1 (Sat. July 8, 1854) THROUGH VOL. VII, No. 26, DEC. 30, 1854 (26 ISSUES, WHOLE NOS. 157 - 182). BALLOU’S PICTORIAL.
Boston: F. Gleason, 1854. Note. The cover is stamped in gilt with the Title VOL. VII, BALLOU’S PICTORIAL DRAWING ROOM COMPANION, which was the name of GLEASON’S as of 1855,... Item #249674. (more info)
Price: $200.00
25.
View item details
A HANDBOOK FOR TRAVELLERS IN CENTRAL ITALY PART I: SOUTHERN TUSCANY AND PAPAL STATES WITH A TRAVELLING MAP.
London: John Murray, 1853. Hard Cover. Third Edition. Front board has some rippling; small tear near head of spine; front endpaper is half-stuck to the pastedown; map is present in... Item #199910. (more info)
Price: $175.00

 
Next 25
Page 1 of 33 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 >>
ABAA
ILAB LILA
© 2010-2012 Copyright Black Swan Books. All rights reserved.     Privacy |  Site Map |  Inventory |  Design by FS
find us on Facebook
facebook twitter